Author Topic: 2018 NRL details  (Read 7200 times)

Max Turner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 500
2018 NRL details
« on: 07 July, 2018, 10:02:43 pm »
Unused bench players, captain corrections, sinbins up to round 12.

R1: Knights vs Sea Eagles
- Frank Winterstein did not take the field for Manly.

R1: Rabbitohs vs Warriors
- Hymel Hunt did not take the field for South Sydney.

R2: Sharks vs Dragons
- Luciano Leilua did not take the field for St George Illawarra.

R5: Tigers vs Storm
- Tigers' captain was Russell Packer, not Chris Lawrence.

R5: Knights vs Broncos
- Tom Opacic did not take the field for Brisbane.
- Jamie Buhrer was co-captain for Newcastle.

R5: Eels vs Panthers
- Wayde Egan did not take the field for Penrith.

R6: Roosters vs Rabbitohs
- Adam Doueihi did not take the field for South Sydney.

R7: Warriors vs Dragons
- Hame Sele did not take the field for St George Illawarra.

R7: Tigers vs Knights
- Jamie Buhrer was co-captain for Newcastle.

R8: Eels vs Tigers
- Will Smith did not take the field for Parramatta.
- Beau Scott is listed as a captain for Parramatta on their season summary page, but he did not play in this match.

R9: Sharks vs Eels
- Beau Scott is listed as a captain for Parramatta on their season summary page, but he did not play in this match.

R10: Rabbitohs vs Dragons
- Adam Doueihi did not take the field for South Sydney.

R10: Raiders vs Sharks
- Kurt Dillon did not take the field for Cronulla.

R11: Panthers vs Tigers
- Tigers' captain for this game was Russell Packer, not Elijah Taylor.

R11: Eels vs Warriors
- Warriors' captain for this game was Blake Green, not Adam Blair.

R11: Titans vs Knights
- Titans goalkickers should be Michael Gordon 2/3, Ashley Taylor 4/5.

R11: Dragons vs Raiders
- Blake Lawrie did not take the field for St George Illawarra.

R12: Raiders vs Sea Eagles
- Ata Hingano did not take the field for Canberra.
- Toafofoa Sipley did not take the field for Manly.

R12: Warriors vs Rabbitohs
- Tohu Harris, and Sam and Thomas Burgess were all sinbinned.
- Blake Green wore #6 at halfback, while Peta Hiku wore #3 at five-eighth for the Warriors.
- Roger Tuivasa-Sheck was Warriors' captain, not Adam Blair.

R12: Knights vs Sharks
- Jamie Buhrer was co-captain for Newcastle.
- Wade Graham was co-captain for Cronulla.

R12: Tigers vs Bulldogs
- Tigers' captain was Chris Lawrence this week, not Elijah Taylor.
« Last Edit: 12 July, 2018, 12:12:52 pm by Max Turner »

Darren

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: 2018 NRL details
« Reply #1 on: 11 July, 2018, 12:03:08 pm »
Great summary, thanks Max.

I think Su’a did play in Round 1 v Saints as he was placed on report.

Cheers

Darren

Max Turner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 500
Re: 2018 NRL details
« Reply #2 on: 12 July, 2018, 12:13:21 pm »
Good pick up Darren. I'm not sure why NRL.com wasn't displaying any minutes for him earlier.

AndrewRLP

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 860
    • Rugby League Project
Re: 2018 NRL details
« Reply #3 on: 13 July, 2018, 12:21:59 am »
These are all sorted. Thanks Max.
Spam!
Facebook: www.facebook.com/rugbyleagueproject - LIKE US!
Twitter: www.twitter.com/rugbyleagueproj - FOLLOW US!
Twitter: www.twitter.com/AndrewRLP - FOLLOW ME!
Twitter: www.twitter.com/azkatro - FOLLOW HIM!

Max Turner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 500
Re: 2018 NRL details
« Reply #4 on: 13 July, 2018, 03:57:52 pm »
A couple of things I overlooked in the last batch:
R8: Eels vs Warriors
- Tim Mannah was co-captain with Clinton Gutherson.

R9: Sharks vs Eels
- Tim Mannah was co-captain with Clinton Gutherson.



And here's the data for rounds 13 to 17:
R13: Sea Eagles vs Cowboys
- Ben Hampton did not take the field for the Cowboys.

R13: Rabbitohs vs Sharks
- Robert Jennings and Matt Moylan were sin-binned.
- Wade Graham was co-captain with Paul Gallen.

R13: Eels vs Knights
- Michael Jennings was sinbinned.
- Jamie Buhrer was co-captain with Aidan Guerra.

R13: Roosters vs Tigers
- Benji Marshall was captain for the Tigers this week, not Elijah Taylor.

R14: Raiders vs Panthers
- Kaide Ellis was sinbinned.

R14: Titans vs Rabbitohs
- Keegan Hipgrave was sinbinned twice.
- Tyrell Fuimaono did not take the field for the Rabbitohs.

R14: Sea Eagles vs Warriors
- Blake Green was Warriors' captain, not Adam Blair.
- Daly Cherry-Evans was Sea Eagles' captain, not Jake Trbojevic.

R14: Knights vs Roosters
- Dylan Napa was sinbinned.
- Jamie Buhrer was co-captain with Aidan Guerra.
- Kurt Baptiste did not take the field for the Roosters.

R14: Eels vs Cowboys
- Matthew Scott was co-captain with Johnathan Thurston.
- Tim Mannah was co-captain with Clinton Gutherson.

R14: Sharks vs Tigers
- Michael Chee-Kam was sinbinned.

R14: Bulldogs vs Dragons
- Jacob Host did not take the field for the Dragons.

R15: Eels vs Rabbitohs
- Tim Mannah was co-captain with Clinton Gutherson.
- Greg Inglis was Rabbitohs' captain, not Sam Burgess.

R15: Cowboys vs Warriors
- Roger Tuivasa-Sheck was Warriors captain, not Adam Blair.

R15: Roosters vs Panthers
- Tyrone Peachey was sinbinned.
- Boyd Cordner was co-captain with Jake Friend.

R15: Bulldogs vs Titans
- Morgan Boyle did not take the field for the Titans.

R15: Dragons vs Sea Eagles
- Daly Cherry-Evans was Sea Eagles' captain, not Jake Trbojevic.

R15: Sharks vs Broncos
- Anthony Milford was sinbinned.

R15: Tigers vs Raiders
- Blake Austin was sinbinned.
- Russell Packer was Tigers' captain, not Chris Lawrence.

R16: Warriors vs Sharks
- Karl Lawton did not take the field for the Warriors.

R16: Roosters vs Storm
- Victor Radley was sinbinned.

R16: Panthers vs Sea Eagles
- Daly Cherry-Evans was Sea Eagles' captain, not Jake Trbojevic.
- Nathan Cleary was sinbinned.

R16: Knights vs Bulldogs
- Jamie Buhrer was co-captain with Aidan Guerra.

R16: Broncos vs Raiders
- Liam Knight did not take the field for the Raiders.

R16: Tigers vs Titans
- Elijah Taylor was Tigers' captain this week, not Chris Lawrence.

R16: Rabbitohs vs Cowboys
- Greg Inglis was Rabbitohs' captain, not Sam Burgess.

R17: Panthers vs Warriors
- Isaah Yeo was Panthers' captain, not Trent Merrin.

I hope that's all the stand-in captains, rotating captains, and co-captains up to date.

Max Turner

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 500
Re: 2018 NRL details
« Reply #5 on: 13 July, 2018, 04:18:59 pm »
Some corrections for 2018 debutants:
- Renouf To'omaga-Atoni is best known as Renouf To'omaga, but To'omaga-Atoni is his full surname.
- DOBs floating around for Payne Haas include 2/12/99 (2017 Broncos profile), 12/2/99 (2018 Broncos profile), and 27/12/99 (various places like Zero Tackle, don't know the original source). 2 December 1999 is the correct one, confirmed through social media.
- Based on social media, Tevita Tatola was actually born 10 November 1996, not 11 October.

Data for 2018 debutants:
- Manase Fainu was born 17 October 1998 in Westmead, New South Wales, Australia.
- David Fifita (Broncos) displays as "David Fifita (B)". Putting the full name field as David Fifita doesn't fix this anymore since Shawn made some changes. Regardless, he was born 25 February 2000 in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.
- Lachlan Lewis was born 19 August 1996 in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.
- Darren Nicholls was born 15 April 1989 in Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
- Ofahiki Ogden was born 6 June 1996 in Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand.
- Sitili Tupouniua was born 30 May 1997 in Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand.
- Jake Turpin was born 16 November 1996 in Brisbane, Queensland, Australia.

And for upcoming round 18 debutant Caleb Aekins (as his NRL profile doesn't give his birthplace):
- Caleb Aekins was born 21 November 1997 in Whangarei, Northland, New Zealand.

AndrewRLP

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 860
    • Rugby League Project
Re: 2018 NRL details
« Reply #6 on: 31 July, 2018, 10:45:36 am »
these are all done. Thanks again Max
Spam!
Facebook: www.facebook.com/rugbyleagueproject - LIKE US!
Twitter: www.twitter.com/rugbyleagueproj - FOLLOW US!
Twitter: www.twitter.com/AndrewRLP - FOLLOW ME!
Twitter: www.twitter.com/azkatro - FOLLOW HIM!

AJ Lucantonio

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 209
Re: 2018 NRL details
« Reply #7 on: 06 August, 2018, 09:39:02 pm »
Round 19:

Brett Morris (Canterbury) was sent to the Sin-Bin
Jordan Rapana (Canberra) was sent to the Sin-Bin
Jack De Belin (St George) was sent to the Sin-Bin

Darren

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: 2018 NRL details
« Reply #8 on: 13 August, 2018, 03:59:42 pm »
The Round 16 match between Sydney Roosters and Melbourne Storm was played at Adelaide Oval rather than Allianz,as listed.
Cheers
Darren

AndrewRLP

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 860
    • Rugby League Project
Re: 2018 NRL details
« Reply #9 on: 23 August, 2018, 11:39:32 pm »
Thanks. These are all done.
Spam!
Facebook: www.facebook.com/rugbyleagueproject - LIKE US!
Twitter: www.twitter.com/rugbyleagueproj - FOLLOW US!
Twitter: www.twitter.com/AndrewRLP - FOLLOW ME!
Twitter: www.twitter.com/azkatro - FOLLOW HIM!

Darren

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: 2018 NRL details
« Reply #10 on: 05 September, 2018, 04:22:49 pm »
Just a couple I’ve noticed in my end of year audit.

The following were named on the bench but didn’t get in the field in the last  few rounds:


Round 21

Trent Hodkinson (Manly)
Jai Whitbread (GC)

Round 22

Taniela Paseka (Manly)
Jack Murchie (Canberra)


Round 24

Matthew Wright (Manly)
Jack Stockwell (GC)


Cheers

Darren

Darren

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 42
Re: 2018 NRL details
« Reply #11 on: 18 September, 2018, 07:38:58 am »
Also Kotoni Staggs (Brisbane) did not get on the field in either Rd 20 or Rd 22.

Cheers

Darren

AndrewRLP

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 860
    • Rugby League Project
Re: 2018 NRL details
« Reply #12 on: 03 October, 2018, 03:51:58 pm »
Thanks Darren, all fixed.
Spam!
Facebook: www.facebook.com/rugbyleagueproject - LIKE US!
Twitter: www.twitter.com/rugbyleagueproj - FOLLOW US!
Twitter: www.twitter.com/AndrewRLP - FOLLOW ME!
Twitter: www.twitter.com/azkatro - FOLLOW HIM!